Menu

St. Leonard's CEP Academy

"Start children off on the way they should go, and even when they are old they will not turn from it" Proverb 22:6

Who’s Who

Academy Staff

At St. Leonards Academy there is a strong culture of care for one another. All members of staff are responsible for ensuring every child is well cared for and is encouraged to treat others as they themselves would like to be treated.

Staffing Structure

Admin, Office Staff and Site Staff

Moura Jones – Business Manager
Jayne Aslett – Finance & Administrator
Amanda Thomas – Office Manager, Pupil Administrator & DSL Officer
Mandy Ward – School Secretary and SEND administrator
Beverly Lushey – Librarian and Receptionist
Mick Osborne – Caretaker

 

Outdoor Learning Provision and Sport (PPA Cover)

Sean Ray – Sports Coach
Joel Fraser – Forest School Leader

 

HLTA

Sharon Moye – Maths and Business Ambassadors Leader
Anne Burns – EAL and SEND intervention

 

Wellbeing Team

Teresa Paterson – Key worker (EFT) and Deputy DSL
Eleanor Nandlal – Wellbeing practitioner (Wednesday)

 

Teaching Assistants & MDSAs

Amber Primmett
Sherri Barrett
Trudy Robinson
Claire Pickett
Emma Shipley
Sheila Bennett
Anna Greening-Mann
David Lock

Carlie Curtis

Ann Scott
Caroline Read
Hayley Roberts
Tina Jones
Emma Mannering
Lone Balcombe

Katherine Richard

Kim Hall
Clare Thomas (Lead MDSA)
Sharon Moye
Natalia Sayer (Forest School)
Kerry Redford
Jess Mitchell (play leader)
Katie Broad (play leader)

 

Subject Leaders

Maths Leader – Matthew Sandaver

KS1 Maths Lead - Joe Wood
English Leader – Laila Sadler

KS2 English Leader - Jo Havbro
Destination Reader Leader – Tina Mallindine
RE Leader – Natalie Watford
Collective Worship Leader – Faith Rew

MFL - Faith Rew
Philosophy Leader – Jo Havbro
Science Leader – Gail Wright
Computing Leader – Nikita Primmett
Art and Design Technology – Scarlett Court 
Learning Outside of the Classroom Leader – Debbie Fraser / Joel Fraser
PSHE Leader School Council SRE – Lynda Parker
Geography Leader – Jeanette Routledge
History Leader – Lorainne Claridge
Music and Drama Leader – Louise Weller
PE Leader – Ross Maryan / Sean Ray
LGBTQ Champion – Teresa Paterson (Key worker)
Educational Visits Coordinator – Debbie Fraser

Top